COT positions (EUR futures as of 10/13) 大口投機 売り越し 137,573枚(先週から-38,241)・3年の中での位置 0(売りが3年で最大級) 小口 買い越し 26,348枚 Details
Net long = EUR buy / USD sell

ECB Outlook (Past, Present, Future)

Generated: 2026-10-21 13:31 | AI: gemini-3.8-flash | *AI outlooks are estimated from materials and are not guaranteed

Past

ECB policy temperature trend (+hawkish / -dovish)

Policy Temperature (60-day avg) 1.00
-0.10.30.61.01.42025-102025-122026-022026-042026-062026-082026-10

Policy rate and 2-year yield (Market expectations)

Deposit facility rate: 2.50%Eurozone 2-year treasury 3.05%
1.52.22.83.54.22023-102024-042024-102025-042025-102026-042026-10

Inflation (YoY) - ECB target: 2%

HICP (Headline): 3.80%Core HICP: 2.50%Services: 3.20%
1.42.33.14.04.92023-102024-042024-102025-042025-102026-042026-09

Energy prices: Sharp spikes tend to spread to other prices and wages with a slight lag.

Energy prices (YoY): 18.90%
-14.5-5.43.712.821.92023-102024-042024-102025-042025-102026-042026-09

Employment and Wages

Unemployment rate 6.40%Negotiated wages (YoY): 2.44%
1.52.94.35.77.12023-102024-032024-082025-012025-062025-112026-042026-08

Real wages: below 0 means wage growth lags inflation

Real wages (Negotiated wages - HICP): -0.56%
-1.00.21.52.73.92023-122024-032024-062024-092024-122025-032025-062025-092025-122026-032026-06

Economy (Real GDP YoY): Below 0 is a recession sign

Real GDP (YoY): 1.20%
-0.20.30.81.31.82023-122024-032024-062024-092024-122025-032025-062025-092025-122026-032026-06

Previous outlooks

Date createdWhenHikeHoldCut
2026-10-21 13:31
Policy temperature 0.75
3 months later
2.50%
20%75%5%
1 years later
2.50%
20%60%20%
2026-10-19 02:40
Policy temperature 0.86
3 months later
2.50%
20%75%5%
1 years later
2.50%
20%60%20%

Present

Overall policy temperature (based on documents, indicators, and markets)

+0.8 Hawkish
−2 dovish0+2 hawkish

Only neutral speeches added; no change in energy caution or rate hike stance.

ECB Policy Thermometer (materials from past 30 days, 7 items)

+0.75 Hawkish
−2 dovish0+2 hawkish

The ECB remained vigilant against inflation upside risks driven by soaring energy prices amid Middle East tensions, and delivered a 25bp hike in 2026 9. It takes a meeting-by-meeting data-dependent approach without committing to a preset rate path, leaving room for further hikes.

Current policy rate (deposit facility rate): 2.50% (changed on 2026-09-16)

Latest Indicators

IndicatorPeriodLatestPrevious
HICP (Headline CPI) YoY2026--09 period+3.8% (YoY)+3.2% (YoY)
Core HICP (ex-food & energy) YoY2026--09 period+2.5% (YoY)+2.4% (YoY)
Services inflation YoY (emphasized by ECB)2026--09 period+3.2% (YoY)+3.0% (YoY)
Energy prices YoY2026--09 period+18.9% (YoY)+14.3% (YoY)
Unemployment Rate (%)2026--08 period6.406.40
Negotiated wages (labor-management agreed) YoY2026 Q2 period+2.4% (YoY)+2.6% (YoY)
Real GDP YoY2026 Q2 period+1.2% (YoY)+0.6% (YoY)
Eurozone 2-year bond yield (AAA-rated = Germany etc., %)2026-10-193.053.03
Policy rate (Deposit facility rate, %)2026-10-212.502.25

ECB staff macroeconomic projections (2026-09-10)

202620272028
HICP3.0%2.5%2.1%
Core HICP2.5%2.6%2.3%
GDP0.9%1.4%1.5%

Economic Outlook

15% Probability of recession within 1 years

Headline HICP accelerated to 3.80% due to soaring energy prices, putting downward pressure on purchasing power as real wages sank to -0.56%. Meanwhile, the unemployment rate stood at a historic low of 6.40%, and real GDP showed resilience at 1.20% YoY. Looking ahead, a gradual economic recovery is expected as uncertainties ease and the energy shock gradually resolves.

Recent ECB documents

2026-10-21+0SpeechPhilip R. Lane: Euro liquidity lines and the international monetary sy
Mainly structural explanations of international liquidity supply frameworks, with no hints on the near-term rate direction
2026-10-17+1SpeechChristine Lagarde: IMFC Statement
Maintaining a cautious stance on holding rates and additional responses due to vigilance against elevated inflation pressure and energy shocks
2026-10-13+0SpeechPhilip R. Lane: The AI opportunity for Europe
Data-dependent wait-and-see (neutral)
2026-10-08+1Monetary PolicyMeeting of 9-10 September 2026
Leaving room for additional hikes depending on upside inflation risks and data
2026-10-06+1InterviewPhilip R. Lane: Interview with Ansa
Maintaining prudent monetary policy while monitoring data and inflation trends
2026-10-05+1SpeechPhilip R. Lane: Diagnostic Challenges for ECB Monetary Policy
Maintaining appropriate rate levels while continuing cautious judgment depending on data
2026-09-30+1InterviewChristine Lagarde: Interview with La Croix
Maintaining high rates or the possibility of a hike while monitoring inflation vigilance and economic impact
2026-09-10+2Monetary PolicyChristine Lagarde, Boris Vujčić: Monetary policy statement (with Q&A)
A stance of not ruling out additional hikes depending on data
2026-09-10+1Monetary PolicyECB staff macroeconomic projections for the euro area, September 2026
A stance of maintaining high policy rates for a long time against the backdrop of upward revisions to the inflation outlook and solid economic activity and employment
2026-08-27+1Monetary PolicyMeeting of 22-23 July 2026
Cautiously maintaining a stance to prepare for upside inflation risks while holding the policy rate for the time being and scrutinizing data

Future

Policy rate scenarios (current vs. future path)

When
Most likely rate
HikeHoldCut
3 months later
2.50%
20%
75%
5%
6 months later
2.50%
25%
65%
10%
1 years later
2.50%
20%
60%
20%
2 years later
2.25%
10%
60%
30%

Rationale

  • 材料3において, HICP総合前年比が2026年9月に3.80%へ跳ね上がり, エネルギー物価前年比も18.90%と急騰していること.
  • 材料3でユーロ圏2年債利回りが2026年10月末に3.05%と, 現行の預金ファシリティ金利2.50%を上回る水準で推移していること.
  • In material 5, monetary policy meeting minutes and remarks by President Lagarde suggest the possibility of additional hikes depending on data to prevent the spread of supply shocks.
  • 材料6のスタッフ経済見通しで, 2027年と2028年のインフレ見通しが上方修正され, 中期的なインフレ上振れリスクが意識されていること.

Changes from previous update

  • 2026-10-21にレーン理事の流動性枠組みに関する講演(点数0)が加わったものの, 金融政策の方向性に関する新たな示唆は含まれず, 金利見通しや確率配分を前回のまま据え置いた.

Conditions for view change